Data processing policy

Fodor Klaudia Law Office Data Processing Policy

Fodor Klaudia Law Office (Law Office) processes personal data of certain persons related to its operations. The data processing activities related to the operations of the Law Office are in compliance with this policy and the requirements described in the applicable legal regulations, in particular the GDPR (REGULATION (EU) 2016/679 OF THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND OF THE COUNCIL of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC as well as the Act CXII of 2011 on the Right of Informational Self-Determination and on Freedom of Information.

A)

DATA OF THE CONTROLLER:

Fodor Klaudia Ügyvédi Iroda

Registered seat: 1117 Budapest, Fehérvári út 48. 3/17.

Office: 1095 Budapest, Ipar utca 11. IV. em. 4. 
Phone: +36 20 5188775    
Email: info@kfodorlegal.com

Website: www.kfodorlegal.com Correspondence primary via email.

The data processing of the Law Office is based on the data subject’s consent, or it is necessary for the performance or the conclusion of a contract, for compliance with a legal obligation of the Law Office, or for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the Law Office (or by a third party).

PERSONAL DATA

Personal data means any information in connection with personal or factual circumstances, such as name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, date of birth, age, gender, social security number, video recordings, photos, voice recordings of natural, living persons as well as biometric data (e.g. fingerprints), or information that can lead to the identification of that person.

B)

PROCESSING IN CONNECTION WITH OUR CLIENT-ATTORNEY RELATIONSHIP

We process your data for the following purposes based on the respective legal basis referred to below:

a) PERFORMANCE OF OU CONTRACUAL OBLIGATIONS

Purposes of data processing
Performance of our legal and other contractually agreed services in the course of our business relationship (e.g. any function as client or supplier) based on the data, which you have provided to us or which we received from third parties

Legal basis of processing
Art 6 Abs 1 lit b GDPR.

Please note that we may not be able to accept you as our client if you do not, or not sufficiently, provide us with the required data.

Processed personal data
Name, address, email, mother’s name, phone number, other personal data you have provided to us

b) COMPLIANCE WITH LAW

Purposes of data processing
Processing in order to comply with applicable law (e.g. storage of data in compliance with the Act LXXVIII of 2017 on the attorney’s activity)

Legal basis of processing
Art 6 para 1 lit c GDPR.

Processed personal data
Name, address, email, mother’s name, phone number, other personal data that the law requires to collect

c) MANAGEMENT OF OUR BUSINESS

Purposes of data processing
Processing in connection with the proper and efficient management of our business (e.g. general and cost accounting, maintenance of the database containing information about our contractual partners), we might also collect data of persons who are not our client but who are affected by the case we are working on as a law office (the other side in a legal dispute, contractual partners of our client).

Legal basis of processing
Our legitimate interest pursuant to Art 6 Abs 1 lit f GDPR.

Processed personal data
Name, address, email, mother’s name, phone number, other personal data that we need to fulfil our tasks as a law office

Data transfer
Accounting data might be transferred to the accountant of the law office:
RNS Stúdió Kft.
Office: 1193 Budapest, Víztorony utca. 20. IV. floor, contact person: Iványi Csilla
Email: ivanyi.csilla@gmail.com

d) MAINTAINING THE RELATIONSHIP WITH OUR CLIENTS

Purposes of data processing

Processing of data of current, former and prospective clients including their employees (e.g. name, address, e-mail address, company, role), to maintain the business relationship with you and your company.

Legal basis of processing
Our legitimate interest pursuant to Art 6 Abs 1 lit f GDPR.

Processed personal data
Name, address, email, mother’s name, phone number, other personal data that we need to fulfil our tasks as a law office

e) SCHEDULING FIRST APPOINTMENT

Purposes of data processing
Facilitating the first contact in that case, when the client schedules the first appointment through the online reservation system.

Legal basis of processing
Your consent.

Processed personal data
Name, email address, phone number

Data transfer
booked4.us Időpontfoglaló Rendszer üzemeltetője, a booked4.us Kft.
Office: H-2600. Vác, Zichy H. utca 12.
Email: kapcsolat@booked4.us, telephone: +36-1-510-0212

PROCESSING IN CONNECTION WITH OUR WEBSITE

a) COOKIES

Law Office applies ‘cookies’ on its website which means it places a small data package on the computer of the data subject which is reread at a subsequent visit. Through these ‘cookies’ we collect anonym and summarized technical information, however, we will not be able to identify you individually.

Purposes of data processing
Identifying the routine of users and recording the data provided thereof, preventing loss of data, carrying out analytic measurements.

Legal basis of processing
Your consent. The user accepts usage of cookies by clicking on button ‘I accept’ or by continuing to use the website without altering modifications.

You can read information about altering cookie modifications on the following sites:
Clear, enable, and manage cookies in Chrome
Enable and disable cookies in Mozilla Firefox
Enable and disable Cookies in Internet Explorerben
Deleting history and cookies in Safari
Processed personal data
We process the time of usage and the behavior of the device as personal Data.
Data transfer
The following data processors of the Law Office may access the personal data collected using cookies:

Kiss Dorottya Egyéni Vállalkozó
Office: 6000 Kecskemét, Hargita u. 6.
Email: dorottya.kiss@youhu.hu

Arconsult Mérnöki Tanácsadó Korlátolt Felelősségű Társaság
Office: 1013 Budapest, Pauler utca 1.
Email: info@arconsult.hu

b) NEWSLETTER, SIMILAR EMAILS

We may send newsletters to our actual or future clients to inform them about the important legal news and changes in legislation affecting economic operators. Further at some occasion (eg. Christmas) we might send to our clients greeting cards, and similar emails with marketing purpose.

Purposes of data processing
Informing economic operators about changes of relevant legislation, and marketing.
Legal basis of processing
Your consent.
Processed personal data
We process the name and email address of clients (contact persons) in the course of processing.
Data transfer
none

C)

RIGHTS OF DATA SUBJECTS

1. Right of access

you have the right to obtain confirmation using our contacts as to whether or not personal data concerning you are being processed and, where that is the case, access to the personal data and the following information:
a) the purposes of the processing,
b) the categories of personal data concerned,
c) the recipients or categories of recipient to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed,
d) the envisaged period for which the personal data will be stored,
e) the existence of the right to request from the controller rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing of personal data concerning the data subject or to object to such processing,
f) the right to lodge a complaint,
g) the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling, and information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and the envisaged consequences of such processing for you.
Information shall be provided without undue delay, in one month from receiving your request. Primarily, we provide information in the same form as we received your request.

2. Rectification

In case personal data processed by us is inaccurate, and accurate data is available or sent us, we will rectify such personal data.

3. Erasure

We will erase processed personal data if:
a) it has been unlawfully processed;
b) you withdraw your consent and there is no other legal ground for the processing;
c) you object to the processing
d) it is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed;
e) it has to be erased for compliance with a legal obligation.

4. Right to restriction

You shall have the right to obtain restriction of the processing in the following cases:
a) if you contest the accuracy of the personal data (for the period of verifying accuracy)
b) if the processing is unlawful and you do not request erasure,
c) if we do not need the personal data for the purposes of the processing any more, but they are required by you for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims;
d) if you object to processing (for the period of studying the objection)
In case of restriction of processing, the Law Office will not process the concerned personal data (except from storage).

5. Objection

You may object to the process of your personal data, if you believe that we use or transfer such data for the purpose of direct marketing, surveillance or scientific research. We study your objection and inform you its results without undue delay but in 15 days from reception at latest.

6. Complaint

In case you believe that the processing is detrimental, you may lodge a complaint with the Hungarian National Authority for Data Protection and Freedom of Information (Nemzeti Adatvédelmi és Információszabadság Hatóság)

EXERCISING CLAIMS

Compensation for damages, restitution
If we cause you or others any damage by unlawful or unsafe processing of personal data, you or the person suffered damage is entitled to claim compensation for damages. In case the harm affects your rights relating to personality, you are entitled to claim for restitution. We shall not bear liability if the damages are the result of an unavoidable cause beyond the course of processing or caused by your intentional or grossly negligent behavior.

Contact us
If you believe that we do not act lawfully processing your personal data, please be kind to share your comment with us, as controllers first so we can deal with it the fastest and most effective way.

Hungarian National Authority for Data Protection and Freedom of Information (Nemzeti Adatvédelmi és Információszabadság Hatóság, NAIH)
In case of unlawful processing, you may lodge a complaint with NAIH
Contacts:
Webpage: http://www.naih.hu/
Address: 1125 Budapest, Szilágyi Erzsébet fasor 22/c
Postal address: 1530 Budapest, Pf.: 5.
Email: ugyfelszolgalat@naih.hu

Filing a court case
Please note that you are entitled to exercise your claims before the court. General courts shall have competence for the procedure. You are entitled to initiate trial before the general court that has jurisdiction either based on our registered seat or your residence.

Updated: Budapest, 19th September 2019

Dear Client,

I kindly inform you that I will be on summer vacation from July 27th until August 3rd and from August 17th until August 24th.

Please contact me with your matters beforehand and bear in mind that these days I will not be available. Have a safe and happy summer break!